Body Fortress
Team Body Fortress

XAVISUS
GAYDEN
IFBB Pro

  • Xavisus Gayden - IFBB Pro
  • Xavisus Gayden - IFBB Pro
  • Xavisus Gayden - IFBB Pro

Stats

Nickname: X-Man

Height: 6’ 1”    Weight: 192 lbs.
Born: September 8th, 1979

From: Monroe, Louisiana
Local Gym: 43 Area Semper Fit Gym
(Marine Corps Base Camp Pendleton)

       

Career Highlights

  • 2013 Kentucky Pro Muscle (7th)
  • 2013 Sacramento Pro (5th)
  • 2013 Titans Grand Prix (3rd)
  • NPC USA Championships (1st)
    --Earned IFBB Pro Card
  • 1st Active Duty U.S. Marine to Earn
    IFBB Pro Card
    --Active Duty U.S. Marine Since 1999
Xavisus Gayden Fortress Building Stack

Fortress
X-Stack

- Super Advanced Whey Protein
- Super Advanced Creatine HP
- Super NOS Pump

 
Xavisus Gayden Fortress Building Workout

X-Man Pre-Contest
Workout

(Chest & Triceps)**

Incline Chest Press:
- 1 Warm-up Set / 3 Working Sets of 8-12 Reps

Dumbbell Bench Press:
- 1 Warm-up Set / 3 Working Sets of 8-12 Reps

Dumbbell Chest Flys:
- 3 Sets of 10-12 Reps

Chest Dips (Weighted Optional):
- 3 Sets of 10-15 Reps

Close-Grip Bench Press:
- 4 Sets of 8-12 Reps

Tricep Cable Pushdowns:
- 3 Sets of 8-12
(Last Set is a Giant Drop Set)

** Consult your doctor before beginning any diet or workout routine.

 

X-Man
Meal Plan

Meal 1: Breakfast
- 2 Whole Eggs
- 3 Eggs Whites
- 1 Cup Greek Yogurt
- 1/2 Cup Raspberries
- 1/3 Cup Granola

Meal 2: Super Advanced Protein Smoothie
- 2 Scoops Chocolate Super Advanced Whey Protein
- 1 Cup Milk
- 1/2 Cup Blueberries
- 1/2 Cup Strawberries
- 2-3 Ice Cubes

Meal 3: Lunch
- 4 Ounces Lean Ground Turkey
- 1/2 Cup Broccoli
- 1/2 Cup Cherry Tomatoes
- 1 Cup Brown Rice

Meal 4: Post Work-Out Shake
- 1-2 Scoops Super Advanced Whey Protein
- Mixed with Water or Milk

Meal 5: Dinner
- 6 Ounces Cubed Chicken Breast
- 2 Ounces Whole Wheat Pasta
- 1/2 Cup Diced Mushrooms
- 1 Cup Sautéed Asparagus
- 1/2 Cup Marinara Sauce
- 1 Tablespoon Extra Virgin Olive Oil

Q + A with Xavisus Gayden

What motivated you to become a competitive pro bodybuilder?
I started competing because former bodybuilder, Dean Tait approached me during my training session and said that I have a great physique and I should do something with it. He brought the topic up a few times but it wasn't until summer of 2009 when I took him serious and dedicated myself to the sport.

After placing 7th in your class at the 2012 NPC National Championships, you came back in 2013 and took 1st place overall and earned your IFBB Pro Card. What type of changes did you make to your nutrition/training over that timeframe that led to your tremendous progress?
After the 2012 Nationals Championships I vowed to myself that I would come back stronger and make 2013 my year. My training had consisted of Pilates and Circuit Courses because I was constantly being told that I was too big and I had too much muscle for the Physique Division. In the end, this approach caused my placements to be inconsistent so I decided that I to go back to the basics and train like a bodybuilder. I didn't worry about pleasing anyone but myself and it paid off.

What does it mean to you to have become the 1st Active Duty Marine to earn his IFBB Pro Card?
Becoming the 1st Active Duty Marine to earn his IFBB Pro Card is very near and dear to my heart. As a Career Planner, I love helping Marines to achieve their goals professionally and as an IFBB Pro, I love motivating people to better themselves personally. Both serve as great motivation for me to constantly strive to be better, stronger, and more focused on my own goals.

What type of sports did you play before becoming a competitive bodybuilder?
I've always been very competitive, so growing up I played Basketball, Football, Rugby and Track and Field. I was also a Gymnast and the 1st Male Tumbler and Cheerleader at my junior high school, which is a very little known fact!

What are some of your personal passions and interests outside of the gym?
Outside of the gym I’ve always enjoyed being artistic. Drawing is a passion of mine as it was something that brought me very close to my mother growing up. Along the same artistic lines, I enjoy DJing as well as producing music. I've produced and engineered a pretty good collection of local artists and even my own projects.

What are your favorite body parts to exercise?
I get that question a lot but I don't really have a favorite body part to train. I focus on my entire physique and during the off-season I will focus on regular training exercises like barbell press or seated cable rows. Nothing too elaborate, just the basics!

What Body Fortress® products do you include as a part of your supplement stack? And how have they helped you in training?
My Body Fortress Competition Stack includes the amazing Super Thermo Blast which I use mornings and afternoons before I train. I’ll also use Triple Strength L-Carnitine 1500 twice a day, between my meals. I usually end my workouts with the 100% Pure Glutamine and BCAA Tri-Amino Complex for recovery.

What is your favorite flavor of Super Advanced Whey Protein?
Chocolate Peanut Butter is definitely my all-time favorite. I like to blend it with ice and natural peanut butter, it’s delicious!